Creditors then had a certain amount of time to file a claim against the estate. Most of the situations where a California probate would need to be reopened will need to be pursued under section 12252 by filing a petition for subsequent administration "because other property is discovered or because it becomes necessary or proper for any other cause". Where Value Added Tax (VAT), is applied it is at the prevailing rate, currently 20%. the amendment is to add the name and address of an attorney for a creditor listed on the schedules. Its not unusual to have both an IRA and a 401(k) to your name.